Bad news for me.

Rodan
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Nov 12, 2009 12:00 am
Location: Ukraine

Bad news for me.

Post by Rodan » Fri Jun 18, 2010 7:25 am

Bad news.


I can't launch jedi academy on my pc , it doesn't work if u have new video cards.
I have new ATI Radeon. when i launch JA , the system writes me :
GLW_StartOpenGL() - could not load OpenGL subsystem.
only NVidia cards have OpenGL subsystem.
yeah, as u think, i googled this error, and found that i have to refresh my video drivers.
i did it.
the latest one was 16(days).10.06(monthes).
The same mistake.

i please u , if u know another way how to fix it, tell me.

Don't worry , i can play ja from my laptop, but it's difficult.


Thanks for attention.



Rodan
92% of teens have moved onto rap. If you are part of the 8% that still listen to real music, copy and paste this into your signature.

Sidious
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2010 12:00 am
Location: Chicago

Bad news for me.

Post by Sidious » Fri Jun 18, 2010 7:39 am

I had a similar problem before, but I downloaded the latest drivers for you specific card. Also I had a problem with the resolution being to high and but the game wanted to put the game in full screen but could not.

Try this, Video to edit your cfg to change it to windowed then chnage the resolution from there

ATI Radeon Drivers Page

Hope it works for you

Echo


He has to believe it.
Faith is not enough he has to know it.
Knowing is not enough.
He has to see it.

Rodan
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Nov 12, 2009 12:00 am
Location: Ukraine

Bad news for me.

Post by Rodan » Fri Jun 18, 2010 7:47 am

they are older then mine. dad doesn't want to put older drivers on pc >_<
92% of teens have moved onto rap. If you are part of the 8% that still listen to real music, copy and paste this into your signature.

Rodan
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Nov 12, 2009 12:00 am
Location: Ukraine

Bad news for me.

Post by Rodan » Fri Jun 18, 2010 7:51 am

btw, thanks for vid echo
92% of teens have moved onto rap. If you are part of the 8% that still listen to real music, copy and paste this into your signature.

Obi-Jinn Kenobi
Posts: 0
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2005 12:00 am

Bad news for me.

Post by Obi-Jinn Kenobi » Fri Jun 18, 2010 11:33 am

Lol, Rodan, if you select your card from that ATI Radeon Drivers Page you will get the NEWEST drivers, not older ones. But yea, you should definitely try that resolution fix Echo mentioned. I looked at the video and they edited a "q3config" file, but the file JA uses is called "jampconfig" I'm pretty sure. It's in your base folder. The settings you change will be similar to those found in the video.
[00:17] King Karobekus the Leet: ZOMBIES
[00:17] King Karobekus the Leet: OH GOD
[00:17] King Karobekus the Leet: SAVE US RUSSELL CROWE

Novus'Olm
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 12:00 am
Location: Orlando, FL
Contact:

Bad news for me.

Post by Novus'Olm » Fri Jun 18, 2010 12:14 pm

Unfortunately, JA is one of those weird Q3 engine games that pretty much requires you to do a fresh reinstall after you update any component of your PC's graphics system, including drivers.


Install the absolute newest GFX card update, Reinstall JA, and make sure you reinstall the patch for JA (1.01), and that *should* fix the error.


Jedi Academy Info:


Visit my AoF Wiki Page for information about me.
Rules and Regulations of AoF
Rank Rules

Rodan
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Nov 12, 2009 12:00 am
Location: Ukraine

Bad news for me.

Post by Rodan » Fri Jun 18, 2010 2:28 pm

thank u all guys, i'll try it now
92% of teens have moved onto rap. If you are part of the 8% that still listen to real music, copy and paste this into your signature.

Rodan
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Nov 12, 2009 12:00 am
Location: Ukraine

Bad news for me.

Post by Rodan » Fri Jun 18, 2010 2:49 pm

i've just reinstalled ja , patched it to 1.01, the same problem.

Obeh, i can't find that file.
92% of teens have moved onto rap. If you are part of the 8% that still listen to real music, copy and paste this into your signature.

Obi-Jinn Kenobi
Posts: 0
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2005 12:00 am

Bad news for me.

Post by Obi-Jinn Kenobi » Fri Jun 18, 2010 3:17 pm

Are you sure you couldn't find it in your "base" folder? Although, now that I think about it, if you can't start JA it may not have generated a "jampconfig" file. Here is a jampconfig file for you to download: http://www.megaupload.com/?d=7CKJNF3K

Download it and put it in your base folder, then start JA mp. I already edited it, so it should turn off fullscreen and start at a (windowed) resolution of 640x480. If it works, you can just go into the video options of the game and set it to the resolution of your monitor and set it to full screen.

[00:17] King Karobekus the Leet: ZOMBIES
[00:17] King Karobekus the Leet: OH GOD
[00:17] King Karobekus the Leet: SAVE US RUSSELL CROWE

ZeroTM
Posts: 0
Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2005 12:00 am
Location: BRO
Contact:

Bad news for me.

Post by ZeroTM » Fri Jun 18, 2010 3:36 pm

What video card are you using?

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Rank: Jedi Consular
Status: Retired
Crystal: Purple
Combat: Ataru
Model: Advent Children - Spanki/White Cloud
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

"All those people do is insult my intelligence." ~Novus'Olm

Post Reply